Reading Time: 8 minutes

If you are a fan of Netflix streaming then you would probably know that Netflix displays different movies and TV shows based on where you’re located. For instance, if you are located in Australia, Germany, Sweden, Austria, Denmark, Greece, Oman, or anywhere except the US, you won’t be able to access the shows that are exclusive to American viewers.

Similarly, there are some shows that are only available in certain regions other than the US. Therefore, a person located in America won’t be able to access these from within the states. I have tested a number of VPNs for Netflix, but just 5 of these were strong enough to efficiently work with Netflix.

Best VPN for NetflixNumber of Servers available in US
ExpressVPN1080
Surfshark 500
NordVPN 1970
Pure VPN 1776
IP Vanish 1093

If we had to pick one, ExpressVPN is our top recommendation owing to its fast streaming speeds and unblocking ability.

  • 3,000+ Servers in 94 Countries
  • Hard disk free infrastructure (RAM only)
  • 256-bit Military-Grade Encryption
  • Excellent unblocking capability for Netflix, Hulu & more
  • 5 Multi Logins
  • Zero-knowledge DNS
Excellent - 4.6
Based on 100 reviews

You can find a list of the 5 best VPNs for Netflix below that are considered to be the finest among all when it comes to unblocking different content libraries of Netflix.

5 Best VPNs that work on Netflix

  1. ExpressVPN – Overall Best VPN for Netflix
  2. Surfshark – Best Value VPN for Netflix
  3. NordVPN – Best Netflix VPN with 100% unblocking
  4. PureVPN – Best VPN for Netflix with fast speed
  5. IPVanish – Best Netflix VPN for streaming on Kodi

Quick Comparison of the Best VPN for Netflix

VPNsExpressVPNSurfsharkNordVPNipvanish-large-logo-2PureVPN
JurisdictionBritish Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin IslandsPanamaUSAHong Kong
Money-back Guarantee30 days30 days30 days30 days31 days
Servers3,000+ in 94 Countries3,200+ in 63+ Countries5,500+ in 59 Countries1,600+ in 75 Countries6,500+ in 140+ Locations
Simultaneous Connections5unlimited6unlimited10
Netflix US
StreamingNetflix, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, and MoreNetflix, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, and MoreNetflix, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, and MoreNetflix, BBC iPlayer, and MoreNetflix, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, and more
Supports P2PYesYesYesYesYes
Pricing$6.67/month$2.49/month$4.13/month$2.62/mo$3.33/month
More InfoExpressVPN ReviewSurfshark ReviewNordVPN ReviewIPVanish ReviewPureVPN Review

Why can’t you access full Netflix libraries outside the US?

Every TV show and movie that Netflix offers is made available in a region after licensing agreements with production studios and distributors. In these agreements, it is specified which regions Netflix can stream a given show or movie. This is why some titles are only accessible in the US and can’t be watched anywhere else like the UK.

Additionally, Netflix has to compete with local distributors like the BBC in the UK. If these distributors get their hands on a movie or show, Netflix will not show it in the UK, even if available in other countries.

Why You Need a VPN for Netflix?

Netflix offers separate content catalogs that are displayed to a user based on their IP address (which reveals the physical location of the user).

So, if you are located in the US and stream Netflix through their application or the website, you will automatically be displayed in the US version of Netflix because of your IP address.

However, if you are in India and wish to access Netflix US library content, you can change your IP address to a US IP address by using these best VPNs to watch Netflix US in India.

Some providers constantly update their server IP addresses, which makes it difficult for Netflix to ban them.

Quick Steps: How to unblock Netflix with a VPN

  1. Subscribe to a VPN service that offers U.S servers (ExpressVPN is recommended).
  2. Connect to a U.S or U.K server.
  3. Visit Netflix through your browser or its app and enjoy the streaming.

A Video Explanation About the Best VPNs for Netflix in 2021

You can also use a free VPN service for Netflix to unblock the American library of content. But keep in mind that the video quality you’ll get with a free solution is going to be average at best.

5 Best Netflix VPNs That Are Working in 2021

The following are some of the best VPNs for Netflix that you can reliably use anywhere in the world. All these VPNs were tested for their Netflix functionality and delivered promising results, as you’ll find below:

1. ExpressVPN – Best all-round Netflix VPN with fast speed

ExpressVPN is undoubtedly the best VPN to watch Netflix. It is based in the British Virgin Islands and is one of the most well-renowned VPNs in the industry. It has an excellent track record when it comes to overcoming restrictions on Netflix.

The VPN is powered by a network of 3,000 servers in over 94 countries. In the US, it has servers in over 24 server locations. You can change your Netflix region easily and access the content catalog of US, UK, AU, JP, GR, FR, and more which is why ExpressVPN is highly regarded when it comes to Netflix compatible VPN.

I deployed ExpressVPN to watch The Office and it worked like a charm. It’s quite easy to obtain UHD quality streams on Netflix thanks to the excellent speeds that this VPN provides. With its excellent unblocking ability, you will have no issue unblocking international Netflix libraries including Japanese Netflix and Korean Netflix abroad. It is also one of the fastest Netflix VPN on this list.

ExpressVPN speed on various Netflix Servers:

Netflix ServersDownload Speed Result
US- New Jersey – 385.3 Mbps
Italy – Milan84.17 Mbps
Canada – Toronto84.17 Mbps
Australia – Melbourne85.84‬  Mbps
UK – Docklands89.17‬  Mbps

Besides, it offers basic online protections including a kill switch that keeps your identity tightly secured and prevents your IP address from leaking. This ensures that Netflix isn’t able to detect you’re using a VPN. Due to its high-end security features and encryption, it is one of the top VPNs that work in Thailand.

The ExpressVPN apps are aesthetically designed and are available for Windows, Mac, iOS, and Android. The service now offers 5 multi-logins with each subscription.

It is higher-priced than most other competitors at $6.67/mo but offers the benefit of a 30-day free trial.

If you wish to learn how to watch Netflix with ExpressVPN, check out our detailed guide or read the complete review of the service.

How to set up ExpressVPN for Netflix (Video):

Pros
  • 100% Netflix unblocking
  • 3000+ servers in 94 locations
  • Lightening fast speeds
  • 30 Days Money-Back Guarantee
  • No Logging Policy
  • Allows 5 device connections
Cons
  • A bit expensive than other VPNs
Watch Netflix with ExpressVPN$6.67/mo for 12 months + 3 months free

2. Surfshark – Unblocks major Netflix libraries at a fair price

Surfshark is the second-best VPN that unblocks Netflix. It is a British Virgin Islands-based service that stepped into the VPN industry almost 2 years ago and has already established itself as a top-notch VPN. The provider is equipped with a variety of features including the ability to work with Netflix.

It runs a network of 3200+ servers in 63 countries. There are over 24 locations within the US alone covered by Surfshark’s network. You can unblock Netflix of pretty much every region by selecting one of these servers, the most notable being the US, UK, Canada, Australia, and Japan. Here is Surfshark’s speed on different Netflix servers:
 Netflix ServersDownload Speed Result
Kansas City – US79.3 Mbps
Charlotte – US84.7 Mbps
United Kingdom – London25.5 Mbps
Canada – Montreal25.17 Mbps
Australia – Perth25 Mbps

Known for its excellent efficiency, it took me a single attempt to successfully gain access to the US Netflix show “The Office”; that too at HD quality with its fast server speeds. It is no surprise that after ExpressVPN, Surshark is mentioned as a highly Netflix compatible VPN.

That’s not all. Surfsharks throw some nifty privacy features into the mix such as kill switch, CleanWeb, and multiple other mechanisms for guaranteeing your safety online.

It is also one of the only VPNs in the industry that offers unlimited simultaneous connections and is compatible with most common platforms with dedicated apps for Windows, Mac, iOS, and Android.

All of these Surfshark features come in an affordable pricing plan of only $2.49/mo with a 30-day money-back guarantee and a 7-day free trial.

If you wish to learn how to watch Netflix with Surfshark, check out our detailed guide.

How to set up Surfshark for Netflix (Video):

Pros
  • 32000+ servers across 94 locations 
  • Unblocks 30+ Netflix libraries
  • 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • Unlimited Connections
  • Built-in adblocker, anti-malware.
Cons
  • Occasional slower speeds
Watch Netflix with Surfshark$2.49/mo for 2-year plan

3. NordVPN – Strong Netflix unblocking with a large server network

NordVPN is located in Panama and is widely regarded as one of the top VPNs that still works with Netflix. The service is compatible with Netflix and is quite reliable for unblocking streaming apps in general.

In terms of servers, NordVPN runs one of the largest networks having 5,500+ servers in 59+ countries. In the US alone, it has over 1,800+ servers. You can easily stream shows in different Netflix regions by switching NordVPN servers.

I connected to one of NordVPN’s US servers to watch the show In The Dark. It worked exceptionally well, giving me instant access to the show at high quality, thanks to its fast speeds.

Netflix ServersDownload Speed Result
US-New York93.5  Mbps
Australia91 Mbps
Japan92.25 Mbps
United Kingdom92.84 Mbps
Germany90.59 Mbps

The VPN also works caters to your privacy needs with a wide range of extra features. It also has a built-in kill switch that effectively guards you against data leakage online.

Compatibility-wise, NordVPN works well on most devices with dedicated apps for Windows, Mac, iOS, and Android. Every subscription gets you 6 simultaneous connections as well. This makes it our third top choice VPN that works with Netflix.

Currently, NordVPN has the price tag of $3.30/mo. You’ll get a 30-day money-back guarantee with NordVPN.

If you wish to learn how to access library with NordVPN US Netflix, check out our detailed guide.

How to Set up NordVPN for Netflix (Video):

Pros
  • 100% Netflix unblocking
  • 1,900+ US Servers in 15 locations
  • Unblocks all major Netflix libraries
  • 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • No Logging Policy
Cons
  • Windows app is sluggish, needs an update
  • Some servers take time to connect to
Watch Netflix with NordVPN$4.13/mo for 2-year plan

4. PureVPN – Netflix Streaming VPN with Fast speeds

PureVPN is a Hong Kong-based VPN; one of the longest-running VPN services still going strong. The VPN sets itself apart with its consistent ability to bypass Netflix restrictions from anywhere in the world.

There are over 6500+ servers in 140+ countries in PureVPN’s network with its US servers being the most efficient for Netflix purposes. You get high speeds that are perfect for streaming amazing content in HD quality.

I was able to watch Avengers: Infinity War with a PureVPN US server. The whole process took hardly 1 minute and it was a pleasure experiencing high-quality streams with a single click. Here are some PureVPN server speeds:

Netflix ServersDownload Speed Result
US-Miami51.67 Mbps
Spain – Madrid9.93 Mbps
France – Paris90.84 Mbps
Canada – Toronto54.73 Mbps
Australia – Perth76.75 Mbps

PureVPN’s strengths are notable in other areas as well. For instance, it comes with a kill switch that is highly effective at protecting you from accidental information exposure on the web following VPN disconnection.

The PureVPN apps are available for a variety of devices including Windows, MacOS, iOS, and Android. Each PureVPN account permits 10 simultaneous connections. It is one of the most popular VPN that works with Netflix.

You can avail of PureVPN for $3.33/mo, which is fairly affordable for a VPN this good. There’s a 31-day money-back guarantee in case you’re not satisfied with the VPN for any reason.

If you wish to learn how to watch Netflix with PureVPN, check out our detailed guide.

How to set up PureVPN for Netflix (Video):

Pros
  • 6600 servers in 140 locations
  • Optimized Servers for Netflix
  • 31-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • 10-Simultaneous Connections
Cons
  • Windows app is sluggish
  • Occasionally slow servers speeds
Watch Netflix with PureVPN$3.33/mo for 2-year plan

5. IPVanish – Top VPN for Netflix on Kodi

This brings us to our last provider on the list, IPVanish. With almost a thousand servers in the US, we could easily access different US-based streaming services such as Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, Vudu, Spotify, ESPN+, NBC. Unfortunately, with Netflix, we ran into some issues during our testing.

We encountered Netflix proxy error messages on few occasions and also experienced buffering issues. Nonetheless, it was still quite a solid option for gaining access to Netflix US abroad. On average, we received 67.98 Mbps speed, which explains the occasional buffering issues we experienced.

Netflix ServersDownload Speed Result
US67.98   Mbps
UK67.76  Mbps
Italy77.84 Mbps
India71.15 Mbps
Germany75.34 Mbps

IPVanish is clearly full of different tricks and advanced features to secure your digital footprints. Features such as continuous file syncing, data sharing controls, remote device wiping, advanced VPN encryption, unmetered device connections, and no data transfer caps are responsible for making your internet experience secure and better at every turn.

IPVanish also comes with a strict no-log policy for your complete digital protection, 24/7 customer support, and a 30-day money-back guarantee if you wish to opt out of the service due to any reason.

You can get IPVAnish apps for Windows, iOS, Android, and MacOS which are nicely designed and easy to use. With one subscription you can connect unlimited devices simultaneously. IPVanish is a valuable choice among the VPN that works with Netflix.

IPVanish is available for the budget-friendly price of $2.67/mo and comes with a 30-day money-back guarantee.

To get to know this provider, check out our in-depth and detailed IPVanish Review

How to set up IPVanish for Netflix (Video):

Pros
  • A good network of Servers
  • 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • Famous among Kodi users
  • Best remote control VPN app
  • Unlimited Simultaneous Connections
Cons
  • Average Speeds
  • Based in the US
Watch Netflix with IPVanish$2.62/mo for 1-year plan

Avoid these VPNs that don’t work with Netflix

Here are some of the VPNs that you should avoid as they don’t work with Netflix:

  1. Unblock-US: In July 2016, Unblock-Us stated that it won’t work on all devices and it doesn’t unblock Netflix anymore.
  2. Unlocator: As of July 2016, Unolocator no longer works with Netflix because its traffic is blocked by Netflix.
  3. Hola: Hola does not work with Netflix and has a bad history of logging user data and selling idle bandwidth of users.
  4. GetFlix: GetFlix is a smart DNS proxy that does not work with Netflix as it is completely blocked by Netflix.
  5. HidelPVPN: Back in 2016, HidelPVPN announced that it does not unblock Netflix anymore because they have been blocked by the platform.
  6. OperaVPN: OperaVPN is build into the Opera browsers, but it cannot unblock Netflix for you.

How we tested the best Netflix VPN services?

There are a lot of VPNs that claim to be efficient for Netflix. However, my experience with these VPNs shows that it’s not so easy for VPNs to unblock Netflix anymore.

The VPN apps that are generally powerful enough to deal with Netflix geo-restrictions share the following qualities which serve as the criteria for our chosen Netflix VPNs:

  • Fast speed – To stream shows and movies on Netflix at high quality and without buffering, a VPN must consistently offer fast speeds.
    • 500 Kbps for minimum quality
    • 1.5 Mbps for Normal quality
    • 3 Mbps for SD quality (480p+)
    • 5 Mbps for HD quality (720p+)
    • 25 Mbps for Ultra HD quality (1080p +)
  • Servers – A larger range of servers translates to stronger unblocking ability and a larger pool of IP addresses.
  • Kill switch – A kill switch ensures that you remain protected on the web in case your Netflix VPN connection momentarily drops.
  • Compatibility – The availability of VPN apps for Netflix and their performance on different devices/ Operating systems.
  • Simultaneous connections – The number of devices you can connect to with a single VPN subscription for Netflix.
  • Money-back guarantee – The longer the guarantee, the better. A 30-day money-back guarantee is a current standard in the VPN industry.

Why Netflix is not working with my VPN?

If you are using one of the Netflix VPNs mentioned above and are still facing issues accessing your desired Netflix library, then try these quick fixes to resolve the issue:

  • Clear your browser history, cache, and cookies.
  • Disconnect the VPN and reconnect to acquire a fresh IP address and try again.
  • Disable all location-based services on your device and log out of your Google account because it caches your IP address and can reveal your real geo-location to Netflix. This is important if you are watching Netflix on Chrome browser.
  • Try restarting your device to fix the problem.
  • If you are using a Windows 10 device, then disable IPv6. Keep in mind that this is only for Windows 10 devices as it might cause other OS issues.
  • Contact your VPN provider customer supports and ask for their help. You can also ask for servers that work best with Netflix library that you want to unblock.

Why Netflix is different in different countries?

Netflix is different in different countries because of licensing restrictions and copyrights. Just like Netflix, other local distributors also fight for movie licenses, so if they get their hands on it first in a country, Netflix will not show that movie or show on that country’s local Netflix library, even if it is available in other regions. That is why Netflix US, Canada and UK have more titles as compared to New Zealand, Austria, Iceland and more.

We have put together a table of comparison between different regional Netflix libraries as compared to Netflix Canada that has one of the biggest content libraries in the world.

RankCountriesMoviesTV ShowsTotal Titles Compared to Canada
1Japan4,7471,2856,03210%
2USA3,9991,6105,6093%
3Canada3,9981,4625,4600%
4UK3,6211,4875,108-6%
5Ireland3,5951,4285,023-8%
6India3,3421,3644,706-14%
7Australia3,2701,4354,705-14%
8New Zealand3,1461,4224,568-16%
9Luxembourg3,1261,4084,534-17%
10Pakistan3,1031,3134,416-19%

How to unblock American Netflix on Devices

Netflix offers its application for easy access to stream different shows on popular operating systems. We will show you how to set up ExpressVPN to enjoy unlimited US Netflix streaming in on Smart TV, Apple TV, iOS, PS4, and Xbox device.

There are two ways to configure ExpressVPN on your Smart TVs.

Since ExpressVPN doesn’t support any default application for Smart TV, you can either set up ExpressVPN on the Router and then connect your Smart TV to the router or simply set up the MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Smart TV.

While setting up ExpressVPN on the Router, make sure to use a US-based server address for a VPN connection.

This will ensure that you will access US Netflix library content.

To set up MediaStreamer on Smart TVs, make sure to check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Smart TVs.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Smart TVs.”

Just like in the case of Smart TV, ExpressVPN doesn’t offer a default Apple TV application. So Apple TV’s VPN configuration also consists of two methods.

Either by setting up ExpressVPN on Router or setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Apple TV.

Similar to Smart TVs, to set up MediaStreamer on Apple TV, make sure to check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Apple TVs.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Smart TVs.”

Xbox’s VPN configuration is also divided into two separate methods

The first method consists of setting up ExpressVPN on Router, and the second method consists of setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Xbox.

To set up the Smart DNS feature on Xbox, check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Xbox.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Xbox.”

ExpressVPN also offers an official iOS application that works on iPhones and iPad. It is available for download from App Store and is compatible with iOS versions 14, 13, 12, 11, and 10. Watch this video to learn how to install ExpressVPN’s iOS application on iPhone and iPad.

Now that you have downloaded and installed ExpressVPN’s iOS application, to access US Netflix, follow the steps below:

  1. Launch the ExpressVPN iOS App
  2. Log in to the application using ExpressVPN’s account details
  3. Locate and connect to US-based server from server list
  4. Once connected, launch your Netflix application

You should now be able to stream US Netflix exclusive content. Make sure to keep your device location service feature disabled when accessing US Netflix content.

Play Station’s ExpressVPN configuration also consists of only two methods.

Either by setting up ExpressVPN on Router or setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Play Station.

To set up the Smart DNS feature on Play Station, check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Play Station.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Play Station.”

FAQs

In 2016, Netflix started a crackdown on VPNs, and this is still ongoing. As a result, many Netflix VPNs providers are no longer able to access US Netflix and are swiftly blocked when they do try to bypass restrictions imposed by Netflix.

Nonetheless, it is always a good decision to purchase an affordable and quality VPN with a money-back guarantee just like IPVanish for Netflix. In case Netflix blocks the VPN IP addresses and it is incapable of granting you access, you can refund your payment and switch to another provider. After all, our list consists of five different VPN providers still working for Netflix, you’d be satisfied with any one of them.

Although we discourage the use of free VPN for Netflix, but if you still want to try one out, here are some of your best choices:

  • ProtonVPN
  • Windscribe
  • TunnelBear

Yes, it is perfectly legal to use a VPN for Netflix even though Netflix tries to block proxy and VPNs; no one has ever come into any legal trouble for trying to watch shows on Netflix through a VPN. So, you have nothing to worry about as far as the legality of VPN usage for Netflix is concerned. As long as you are using one of the best VPN that works with Netflix, you’d be fine.

Honestly speaking yes, Netflix is much better with a VPN because you can easily access all regional libraries and watch a series or a movie that has not yet been released in your region. Similarly, by connecting to a VPN server, you can also bypass ISP throttling and get fast streaming speeds to enjoy a bufferless Netflix stream.

Yes, you can access other geo-restricted streaming sites with a Netflix VPN, including Hulu, BBC iPlayer, HBO Max, NBC, CBS, Comedy Central, Disney+, Amazon Prime and more. With a Netflix VPN, you can also stream local TV channels abroad.

Yes, you can unblock Netflix on devices that don’t have native support for a VPN like Smart TV, gaming consoles, Chromecast, Apple TV and more by configuring a VPN on your router. For that you need to make sure your router’s firmware supports VPNs lie DD-WRT, TP-Link or Tomato USB.

If you don’t want to manually configure a VPN on your router, you can also get a preflashed router from ExpressVPN.

You can also set up a virtual router using your laptop and share your connection with the device to watch Netflix.

Yes, you can watch Netflix in China with a VPN. You can use ExpressVPN, Surfshark or NordVPN to bypass Great Firewall and access Netflix in China.

To change Netflix region, all you need to do is get a VPN (we recommend ExpressVPN) and connect to a different country server. For example, if you want to access American Netflix in Canada, you can connect to a US server, and Netflix will automatically redirect you to US Netflix library. What’s best is you can change the Netflix region as many times as you want.

Yes, you can configure the VPN on your router and connect to any server to access Netflix library that you want. The biggest benefit of setting up a VPN on router is that you can secure multiple devices at the same time and watch movies and shows on your laptop, mobile, TV and more at the same time.

Wrapping Up

Netflix is getting stricter against the use of VPNs and proxies with the passage of time. While many of these services have fallen, their ability to work with Netflix declining, some still stand tall and are ahead of Netflix’s attempts at fettering them.

Many VPNs were tested for this article, but only 5 were found to be consistent at accessing Netflix reliably. ExpressVPN tops our list based on its excellent pricing, privacy features, and powerful Netflix-unblocking functionality. in 2021, it is one of the best VPNs for Netflix and the only satisfying answer to the question “what is the best VPN for Netflix?.”

So, if you’re a frustrated Netflix user that has been looking for an easy way to access different Netflix regions, you know what to do. And, with a VPN you can also stream HBO Max in Australia and more streaming services abroad.