Reading Time: 8 minutes

how-to-Watch-American-Netflix-in-Canada

Netflix U.S offers the largest content library filled with amazing shows, series, and movies worldwide. But sadly, you can only access Netflix’s U.S library if you’re located in the United States. If you’re in Canada, you will miss out on some U.S exclusive Netflix content such as Parks & Recreation, The Walking Dead, The West Wing, and more.

To give you an idea, Canadian Netflix has 97% of shows and movies you would find in the U.S Netflix library. Meaning, there are a lot of shows and movies that are unavailable to people in Canada.

Don’t worry though, with the help of a VPN that works with Netflix; you’ll be able to watch any U.S Netflix exclusive show right from Canada.

So sit back and relax as we tell you how to change Canadian Netflix to American.

How to change your Netflix to American in Canada: Quick Guide

Wondering how to change your Netflix to American? Follow these steps to unblock Netflix in Canada without a problem:

1. Subscribe to a reliable VPN provider (ExpressVPN recommended)

ExpressVPN-Netflix USA

2. Download and Install the VPN app on your respective device

ExpressVPN-App

3. Once you open the app, enter Username and Password to log in

ExpressVPN-log-in

5. Connect to any US Server

ExpressVPN US

6. Now, the US library of Netflix will open automatically

Avengers-Infinity-war

That’s it. You can now start streaming American Netflix content freely without any restrictions.

As you know, To watch American Netflix in Canada, all you need is a reliable VPN that offers plenty of US servers. If you’re confused about which VPN to get, check out our list of the best VPNs covered in this guide.

5 Best VPNs to Get American Netflix in Canada: Overview

ExpressVPN – Guaranteed HD quality Netflix US access with 22 United States high-speed servers for just $6.67/mo 

Surfshark – Most cheapest VPN provider in the industry at just $2.49/mo with 20+ cities available in the US

NordVPN – State-of-the-art encryption techniques for robust security  with 15 cities in the US for just $3.71/mo

CyberGhost – Largest VPN networks in the industry with over 1160 servers available in the US at $2.25/mo

IPVanish19 cities available in the US to grant you unlimited passage to Netflix US for just only $3.74/mo

Criteria for Selecting the Best VPN for American Netflix in Canada

Not all VPNs can unblock US Netflix. If you choose a wrong VPN for Netflix, it will show this error on your screens:

Netflix Error Code

That is why its important to choose the right VPN to unblock American Netflix abroad like in Canada. If you are looking for the best VPN to unblock American Netflix in Canada, then make sure to consider these points:

  1. Unblocks Netflix US: The VPN you choose should be able to unblock Netflix US and other streaming sites like Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, BBC iPlayer, and more.
  2. Servers: A VPN with hundreds of servers in the U.S will have no problem in letting you watch American Netflix in Canada. Reliable VPNs offer thousands of servers in almost all regions of the world.
  3. Offers simultaneous connections: It should offer at last 5 multi-logins with a single subscription.
  4. Fast Speed and Unlimited Bandwidth: A VPN must be fast and offer a stable connection. If a VPN is too slow, you will experience buffering issues and pixelated picture quality.
  5. Supports all major platforms like Windows, iOS, Android, Linux, Smart TVs, Firestick TV, Gaming consoles, and more.
  6. Offers Smart DNS for devices like Apple TV, PlayStation, Roku, Xbox, Samsung TV, LG TV, and WebOS.
  7. Customer Support: Does it offer 24/7 live chat customer support? With the help of customer support, you’ll instantly know which servers can help you unblock Netflix.
  8. Offers 30-day money-back guarantee so you can test the service with American Netflix just to be on the safe side.

5 Best VPNs to Get American Netflix in Canada

After reviewing 40+ Services, we found the best VPNs for Netflix that easily unblock multiple Netflix libraries and encrypts your streaming activities. Here is a brief overview of the 5 best VPN providers that can unblock American Netflix in Canada and anywhere in the world easily in 2021.

1. ExpressVPN

Total Servers: 3,000+ | Countries: 94 | American Servers: 1,080+ in 22 Cities | Trustpilot Rating: 4.7 | Maximum Devices: 5 | | Unblocks US Netflix: Yes

ExpressVPN may be the most expensive VPN around, but it also the fastest VPN to let you watch American Netflix in Canada. With its 3,000+ server network, it can easily help you get American Netflix in Canada or anywhere else. It can also unblock other popular streaming platforms, including BBC iPlayer, Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, Showtime, HBO Max, and more in Canada.

Compatibility-wise, you can use ExpressVPN with Windows, Mac, Linux, Android, iOS, and routers. Its apps are easy to use and come with loads of cool features. It has a built-in integrated speed-test feature so you can track how fast your internet connection with ExpressVPN is enabled. I used the Chrome extension of Surfshark to watch Criminal Minds after connecting to the New Jersey server, which reliably works with Netflix US:

During my testing, ExpressVPN managed to deliver an average download speed of 85.84 Mbps on my 100Mbps connection, which was amazing for bufferless streaming of Netflix. Below you will find ExpressVPN’s 5 recommended servers for watching American Netflix in Canada and their speed results during our investigation.

Recommended ServersSpeed Result
New Jersey – 385.3 Mbps
Seattle88.7 Mbps
Tampa – 182.5 Mbps
New York81.3 Mbps
Salt Lake City85.2 Mbps

For privacy, ExpressVPN offers strong 256-bit AES encryption to protect you from would-be hackers. It also doesn’t record any of your traffic data or DNS request that can identify you.

If we talk about pricing, ExpressVPN is a bit expensive than most other VPN. You can get ExpressVPN for $6.67/mo with a 30-day money-back guarantee. Best of all, ExpressVPN lets you use a single account on 5 devices simultaneously.

It is the most optimized, recommended, reliable, smooth, and easy-to-use answer to your how to change Canadian Netflix to American Netflix question.

You can read the ExpressVPN review and explore more about the provider.

How to set up ExpressVPN for American Netflix in Canada (Video):

Pros
  • 3,000+ servers in 94+ countries
  • Offers excellent 24/7 customer support
  • Provides 5 multi-logins
  • Fast speeds
  • Unblocks Hulu, Netflix, BBC iPlayer, Comedy Central, ESPN, and more
Cons
  • A little more expensive than other providers

2. Surfshark

Total Servers: 3,200+ | Countries: 65+ | American Servers: 500+ in 20+ Cities | Trustpilot Rating: 4.3 | Maximum Devices: unlimited | | Unblocks US Netflix: Yes

Surfshark is currently the only VPN service that offers the most bang for your buck. I say this because Surfshark allows you to use a single account with an unlimited number of devices. When it comes to unblocking geo-blocked content, Surfshark is a beast. I’m not exaggerating, but it can literally help you unblock Netflix US in Canada within minutes.

Surfshark’s server network is pretty substantial too. It offers a total of 3200+ servers to help you access 15 regional libraries of Netflix. Surfshark offered an average download speed of 80.7 Mbps on its US server in terms of speed, which was more than enough to stream Netflix in Ultra HD quality.

Let’s take a look at Surshark’s 5 recommended servers for US Netflix and their speed results during our review.

Recommended ServersSpeed Result
Kansas City79.3 Mbps
Charlotte84.7 Mbps
Louisville81.5 Mbps
Orlando78.3 Mbps
San Francisco80.2 Mbps

Compatibility-wise, Surfshark supports Android, iOS, Windows, macOS, Linux, FireTV, AppleTV, Xbox, Playstation, and routers. The coolest thing about Surfshark is that it comes with the CleanWeb feature, which can block ads and even malware.

Price-wise, you can get Surfshark for only $2.49/mo with a 30-days money-back guarantee. No other VPN can beat its performance for the price it offers.

You can read the Surfshark review and explore more about the VPN provider.

How to set up Surfhark for American Netflix in Canada (Video):

Pros
  • 3200+ servers worldwide with 500+ US servers
  • Provides unlimited multi-logins
  • 30-day money-back guarantee
  • Built-in adblocker, anti-malware, and double VPN feature
  • Unblocks Hulu, BBC iPlayer, Disney+, Vudu, Showtime, and more
Cons
  • Limited P2P servers for torrenting
  • Occasional slower server speeds

3. NordVPN

Total Servers: 5500+ | Countries: 59+ | American Servers: 1,970+ in 15+ Cities | Trustpilot Rating: 4.5 | Maximum Devices: 6 | | Unblocks US Netflix: Yes

NordVPN is a powerful VPN service that offers a powerful Network of servers. Speaking of servers, it offers around 5,400+ servers all over the world. What’s cool about NordVPN is that majority of its servers are equipped with obfuscation technology to help fool Netflix’s geo-blockers.

What makes NordVPN ideal for streaming is its SmartPlay feature. It improves the streaming quality you get on Netflix and allows you to access different regional libraries from anywhere. It also offers amazing speeds for streaming Netflix. During testing, NordVPN offered a high speed of 75.3 Mbps which was more than enough to stream America’s Next Top Model in Ultra HD quality.

Concerning NordVPN’s recommended servers for US Netflix, you will find their speed results in the table below.

Recommended ServersSpeed Result
New York75.3 Mbps
Los Angeles73.7 Mbps
St. Louis71.5 Mbps
Buffalo72.3 Mbps
Chicago75.2 Mbps

Compatibility-wise, NordVPN offers apps for all popular platforms, including Android, iOS, Windows, Mac, Linux, and routers. Similar to Surfshark, NordVPN comes with a CyberSec” feature that can block sketchy ads and malware. NordVPN is also one of the VPN providers that work best for accessing Netflix US in South Africa.

Despite offering so many features, NordVPN only costs $3.71/mo , offers 6 multi logins and a 30-day refund policy.

You can read the NordVPN review and explore more about the provider.

How to set up NordVPN for American Netflix in Canada (Video):

Pros
  • Offers 5500+ servers in 59 countries (1970 US servers)
  • 24/7 customer support
  • 6 simultaneous connections
  • Easy compatibility with Smart TVs and other devices
  • It also unblocks Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, Disney+, HBO, and more.
Cons
  • Windows app is sluggish
  • Some servers take time to connect

4. CyberGhost

Total Servers: 7,000+ | Countries: 90 | American Servers: 1,163 in 11 Cities | Trustpilot Rating: 4.8| Maximum Devices: 7 | Unblocks US Netflix: Yes

CyberGhost holds our second last spot on the list. In terms of unblocking US Netflix, it doesn’t disappoint and works more or less like the rest of the providers in this list. With a staggering 7,000+ server network including 1,163 in the United States of America, receiving Netflix proxy error would become a thing of the past.

It supports AES 256-bit military-grade encryption to ensure 100% secrecy of your online activities while you stream your favorite shows on US Netflix. It offers customized mode just for streaming so that you will always get the most optimized servers for unlimited and unrestricted US Netflix streaming.

While it clearly has an advantage when it comes to numbers, we did face buffering issues occasionally. CyberGhost demonstrated a dependable companion for accessing US Netflix and other popular streaming content such as HuluAmazon Prime VideoDisney+, and many others.

We received an average speed of 70.63 Mbps during our testing, which was sufficient to stream our popular shows in good quality. Below you will find CyberGhost’s 5 recommended servers for Netflix US and their speed-test results.

Recommended ServersSpeed Result
Miami71.3 Mbps
Seattle70.7 Mbps
Pheonix68.5 Mbps
Atlanta70.6 Mbps
Chicago75.2 Mbps

We couldn’t ignore the buffering issues that are more frequent than NordVPN, so we decided to assign this provider the fourth spot on our list. Nevertheless, with 7,000+ servers worldwide and more than 1,000 servers in the US, with 7-device simultaneous connection and an impressive 45-day money-back guarantee, we cannot just ignore how much of a valuable provider CyberGhost is when it comes to overcoming US Netflix geo-restrictions in Canada.

You can read in detail about this provider in our comprehensive review of CyberGhost; check out CyberGhost Review.

How to set up CyberGhost for American Netflix in Canada (Video):

Pros
  • Offers 7,000+ servers in 90 countries
  • 24/7 customer support
  • 7 simultaneous connections
  • 45-day money-back guarantee
  • Optimized servers for Netflix, Hulu, BBC iPlayer, and more
Cons
  • Desktop apps can be overwhelming to use

5. IPVanish

Total Servers: 1,600+ | Countries: 75+ | American Servers: 970 in 19 Cities | Trustpilot Rating: 4.7| Maximum Devices: 10 | Unblocks US Netflix: Yes

This brings us to our last provider on the list, IPVanish. With almost a thousand servers in the US, we could easily access different US-based streaming services such as Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, Vudu, Spotify, ESPN+, NBC. Unfortunately, with US Netflix, we ran into some issues during our testing.

We encountered Netflix proxy error messages on few occasions and also experienced buffering issues.  Nonetheless, it was still quite a solid option for gaining access to Netflix US in Canada. On average, we received 67.98 Mbps speed, which explains the occasional buffering issues we experienced.

Pheonix, Dallas, Boston, Denver, and Ashburn are IPVanish’s 5 recommended servers for accessing US Netflix in Canada. You will find the speed-test results against each location in the below table.

Recommended ServersSpeed-Test Results
Pheonix68.3 Mbps
Dallas67.7 Mbps
Boston65.47 Mbps
Denver 69.3 Mbps
Ashburn67.9 Mbps

IPVanish is clearly full of different tricks and advanced features to secure your digital footprints. Features such as continuous file syncing, data sharing controls, remote device wiping, advanced VPN encryption, unmetered device connections, and no data transfer caps are responsible for making your internet experience secure and better at every turn.

IPVanish also comes with a strict no-log policy for your complete digital protection, 24/7 customer support, and a 30-day money-back guarantee if you wish to opt-out of the service due to any reason.

To get to know this provider, check out our in-depth and detailed IPVanish Review.

How to set up IPVanish for American Netflix in Canada (Video):

Pros
  • Offers 1,600+ servers in 75+ countries
  • 24/7 customer support
  • 10 simultaneous connections
  • 30-day money-back guarantee
  • Unblocks Netflix, Hulu, Spotify, ESPN+, and more
Cons
  • Headquartered in the US
  • High subscription prices
Get IPVanish ($3.75/mo)30 Days Money Back Guarantee

Still Having Issues Accessing Netflix? Try these quick fixes

If you are using one of the VPNs mentioned above and are still facing issues accessing American Netflix in Canada, then try these quick fixes to resolve the issue:

  • Clear your browser history, cache, and cookies.
  • Disconnect the VPN and reconnect to acquire a new IP address.
  • Disable all location-based services on your device
  • Flush your DNS. To do that, open Command Prompt and type this:ipconfig/flushdns
  • Try restarting your device to fix the problem.
  • If you are using a Windows 10 device, then disable IPv6. Keep in mind that this is only for Windows 10 devices as it might cause other OS issues.
  • If you are using Netflix on your browser, then log out of your Google account because it caches your IP address and can reveal your real geo-location to Netflix.
  • Contact your VPN provider customer supports and seek further assistance

What is the difference between Canadian and American Netflix?

netflix-us-vs-canada

Even though the Canadian Netflix library has a sufficient number of movies and shows, much desirable content is available in the US library. Despite paying the same amount, you can watch 50% of the American Netflix library’s content.

This is the main difference between the U.S and Canadian libraries of Netflix. Aside from the U.S, you can also check out how Netflix Canada compares to nine different regional Netflix libraries to better understand the number of titles missing in the Canadian library.

Netflix Movies TV Shows Price
Netflix US4593 movies1157 TV shows$8.99/mo
Netflix Canada2562 movies623 TV shows$9.99/mo

Source: Finder (updated April 2021)

Therefore, you should definitely watch American Netflix in Canada as it has more content in terms of both movies and shows. It is also cheaper than Netflix CA, so you can access numerous content and save money with US Netflix.

List of Blocked Content in Netflix Canada

According to Finder CA, American Netflix boasts 1157 TV shows and 4593 movies. Canadian Netflix, on the other hand, only has to offer 623 TV shows and 2562 movies. Similarly, there are a ton of new content that’s always first released in the US.
Here are all the movies and shows you’re going to miss out on:

Movies TV Shows
Beirut12 Monkeys
All About NinaThe West Wing
High & Low: The Movie 1,2,3Dexter
Doom: AnnihilationThe Walking Dead
At first lightParks and Recreation
Bulletproof 2The Great British Baking Show
High & Low: The Movie 1, 2, 3Sons of Anarchy
The Blue Elephant 2The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Kiss the GroundTwin Peaks
Dr. Seuss’ The GrinchCriminal Minds

Netflix Canada vs. The World: Content Libraries Compared

While Netflix Canada has one of the most extensive content libraries in the world, it is placed on the third sport on the list of Netflix libraries with a sheer number of movies and TV shows combined, behind Japan and the US. Japan is the surprise winner, with 6,032 individual titles – 10% more than Canada’s 5,460 titles.

We have put together a table of comparison between Netflix Canada’s library vs. other countries’ Netflix library.

RankCountriesMoviesTV ShowsTotal Titles Compared to Canada
1Japan4,7471,2856,03210%
2USA3,9991,6105,6093%
3Canada3,9981,4625,4600%
4UK3,6211,4875,108-6%
5Ireland3,5951,4285,023-8%
6India3,3421,3644,706-14%
7Australia3,2701,4354,705-14%
8New Zealand3,1461,4224,568-16%
9Luxembourg3,1261,4084,534-17%
10Pakistan3,1031,3134,416-19%

Reddit Opinion about Unblocking US Netflix in Canada

If you head over to Reddit, you’ll see plenty of people talking about ExpressVPN and how it flawlessly works in Canada to unblock American Netflix.

One user explains how easily ExpressVPN unblocks US Netflix with its Los Angeles 5 server locations.

ExpressVPN-Netflix-reddit

Another user mentioned how good their customer support team is because they helped him all the way through.

ExpressVPN-Netflix-reddit-2

Another user mentioned that the best way to stream Netflix with ExpressVPN is to close the browser where Netflix runs to prevent it from detecting your IP address. The easy solution is to connect to a VPN service and then open the Netflix website in incognito mode.

Reddit-US-Netflix-in-Canada

How to unblock American Netflix in Canada on Devices

Netflix offers its application for easy access to stream different shows on popular operating systems. We will show you how to set up ExpressVPN to enjoy unlimited US Netflix streaming in Canada on Smart TV, Apple TV, iOS, PS4, and Xbox device.


There are two ways to configure ExpressVPN on your Smart TVs.

Since ExpressVPN doesn’t support any default application for Smart TV, you can either set up ExpressVPN on the Router and then connect your Smart TV to the router or simply set up the MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Smart TV.

While setting up ExpressVPN on the Router, make sure to use a US-based server address for VPN connection.

This will ensure that you will access US Netflix library content in Canada.

To set up MediaStreamer on Smart TVs, make sure to check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Smart TVs.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Smart TVs.”


Just like in the case of Smart TV, ExpressVPN doesn’t offer a default Apple TV application. So Apple TV’s VPN configuration also consists of two methods.

Either by setting up ExpressVPN on Router or setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Apple TV.

Similar to Smart TVs, to set up MediaStreamer on Apple TV, make sure to check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Apple TVs.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Smart TVs.”


Xbox’s VPN configuration is also divided into two separate methods

The first method consists of setting up ExpressVPN on Router, and the second method consists of setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Xbox.

To set up the Smart DNS feature on Xbox, check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Xbox.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Xbox.”


ExpressVPN also offers an official iOS application that works on iPhones and iPad. It is available for download from App Store and is compatible with iOS version 14, 13, 12, 11, and 10. Watch this video to learn how to install ExpressVPN’s iOS application on iPhone and iPad.

Now that you have downloaded and installed ExpressVPN’s iOS application, to access US Netflix in Canada, follow the steps below:

  1. Launch the ExpressVPN iOS App
  2. Log in to the application using ExpressVPN’s account details
  3. Locate and connect to US-based server from server list
  4. Once connected, launch your Netflix application

You should now be able to stream US Netflix exclusive content in Canada. Make sure to keep your device location service feature disabled when accessing US Netflix content.


Play Station’s ExpressVPN configuration also consists of only two methods.

Either by setting up ExpressVPN on Router or setting up MediaStream (ExpressVPN’s Smart DNS) service directly on the Play Station.

To set up the Smart DNS feature on Play Station, check out ExpressVPN’s detailed support article on Setting up MediaStreamer on Play Station.” 

Also, if you wish to not get into the complicated MediaStreamer steps and looking for something comparatively easy, then read “How to set up ExpressVPN’s App on Router for Play Station.”

How to get American Netflix in Canada using a DNS?

There’s one another way by which you can stream American Netflix in Canada without even connecting to a VPN. Yes, we are referring to the Smart DNS method. It is one of the most popular ways to get high-speed access to streaming service, especially on difficult devices for setting up direct VPN configuration.

Since there is no encryption involved here, a Smart DNS service is supposed to be faster than a VPN service. All you need to do is contact your ISP (internet service provider) and get a DNS server address.

Follow these steps to get unrestricted access to American Netflix in Canada using a DNS:

  1. Contact your ISP and get a US DNS server address.
  2. Start your device, go to Network Settings.
  3. Head to Manual Proxy Setup > paste the DNS server address that you got from your ISP
  4. Restart your device and connect it to the internet to activate the DNS server
  5. Go to Netflix, and now you will be able to watch American Netflix in Canada.

As it happens, ExpressVPN – the world’s leading VPN provider – offers its own Netflix-compatible Smart DNS service called “ExpressVPN MediaStreamer.” If you purchase ExpressVPN for $6.67/mo , you’ll get the MediaStreamer feature for free.

Unblock American Netflix in Canada Using Browser Extension

  1. Get a VPN (we recommend ExpressVPN)
  2. Go to Chrome Web Store or your browser store and download the VPN extension.
  3. Open extension and sign in using your credentials.
  4. Connect to a US server from the list of servers
  5. Go to Netflix and enjoy US Netflix shows and movies in Canada

FAQ – Get American Netflix in Canada

Now that you know how to get American Netflix in Canada let’s check out some of the frequently asked questions people have regarding VPNs and Netflix.

How does Netflix manage to block VPN users?

Netflix mainly blocks users by detecting their IP address. If an IP address is associated with a VPN server, Netflix will immediately block it from accessing any of its geo-blocked content. Netflix also actively monitors shared IP addresses. If hundreds of users use the same IP address to access Netflix, that specific IP will get blacklisted.

However, if you use one of the premium VPNs mentioned above, you will not be blocked by Netflix because these VPNs refresh their IP addresses, ensuring you always have unrestricted access to Netflix US from abroad.

Can I use Free VPNs to get American Netflix in Canada?

 No, since free VPNs only offer limited servers and let you consume no more than 1 GB of bandwidth each month, you will most likely not be able to get American Netflix in Canada.

With overcrowded servers and blocked IP addresses, Netflix will instantly block you from accessing any geo-restricted content. But the worst part about free VPN providers is that they tend to log user data and sell it to third parties for monetary benefits. All in all, you should avoid using free VPNs.

Having said that, there are still a few free VPNs that are worthy enough to grant you access to American Netflix in Canada. If you wish to know more about them, then check out Free VPNs for Canada.

How to get American Netflix in Canada without a VPN?

Yes, you can get American Netflix in Canada without a VPN by using a SmartDNS service like ExpressVPN’s MediaStreamer. This service will be available to you at no additional cost and can unblock US Netflix and other popular streaming services at HD quality on devices that are difficult for VPN configuration such as Smart TVs, Apple TVs, Play Station, and Xbox.

How to get American Netflix free?

Netflix is a paid streaming service, but you can watch some Netflix shows for free at netflix.com/watch-free. You don’t have to sign up or create an account; find your show and press play. You can also use the best free VPN for Netflix, but we dont promise it will give you unrestricted access to international Netflix libraries.

How to switch back from U.S Netflix to Canadian Netflix?

Since Netflix offers you content based on your location and IP address, you’ll need to connect to a Canadian server if you’re outside Canada or disconnect from the U.S server if you’re already residing in Canada.

Should I Use a SmartDNS or Budget VPN?

VPN offers foolproof protection and more bang for your buck. Smart DNS services and VPNs function the same. Smart DNS lacks encryption which is absolutely crucial for privacy. Also, unlike VPNs, Smart DNS services can’t assign you a new IP address which comes in handy when you want to spoof your geo-location.

Conclusion

The only way to get American Netflix in Canada is through using a VPN service. Our top VPN recommendation is Express because it easily bypasses Netflix restrictions.

We tested over 40+ VPNs to see if they work in Canada, which unblocks the US Netflix library. Only a handful of VPNs worked with Netflix, but those that did had speed and buffering issues. These 5 VPNs work best with American Netflix and had fast speed, especially ExpressVPN, which stood out with seamless and bufferless streaming.

While using a VPN service is perfectly legal with Netflix, it simply violates their terms of use. But the VPNs I have mentioned in this list have strong encryption that goes undetected by Netflix restrictions.